Privacy Policy

Belter Marketing understand your privacy is important. You can read our privacy policy below and contact us if you need more details.

 

1. Our contact details

Belter Marketing

Edinburgh. EH10 6TX.

07739 898 447

jen@beltermarketing.com

 

2. The type of personal information we collect

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living person. We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your personal details (e.g., name, address, email, telephone)

  • Your business details (e.g., name, address, email, telephone)

  • Website user data (e.g., when, where and how you accessed our website)

  • Facebook, Linked In, Wix or Google Analytics user data (e.g., when, where and how you interact with us via. these platforms)

 

3. How we get the personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you via:

  • Submission of a form on our website

  • Use of our website

  • Email

  • Telephone call

  • Text message (SMS)

  • Direct message through Facebook or Linked In

  • Business card exchange

  • Face-to-face meeting (networking or introduction)

 

4. Why we have this personal information

We use your information to provide our services to you. We also use it to improve our services and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

 

5. Sharing information

We do not provide your information to third parties, unless you grant us consent to do so.

Sometimes information about you or your business may be shared on our website and marketing material to give examples of our services. This is only done with your consent. 

 

6. How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on Microsoft Outlook, Microsoft Office and Mailchimp, all of which have password protected access.

 

7. Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

We keep personal information (see ‘2. The type of personal information we collect’) for five years. We will then dispose of your information by deleting your data from the above stores.

 

8. Website and cookie information

​Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to tell you about our services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, etc. This information is used to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

​We use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Our website is connected to third party systems e.g. Mailchimp and Google Analytics. Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or systems and they may have their own privacy policies.

 

9. Request for information

You can access the personal information we hold on you by contacting us (see 1. ‘Our contact details’). We will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, in certain circumstances, there may be an administrative charge where the request involves the gathering of large amounts of data, when the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or when the request is repetitive.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

We have the right to make changes to our privacy policy. The most up-to-date version is available on our website (www.beltermarketing.com) so please check back from time-to-time.

 

11. Lawful bases for processing your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for processing your information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (see ‘1. Our contact details’).

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

 

12. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us (see ‘1. Our contact details’ above) if you want to make a request.

 

13. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Belter Marketing (see ‘1. Our contact details’ above).

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Last updated 4 February 2021.